Although best known for its outstanding academic performance, Campion College has also excelled in various sports and is especially proud of its alumni who have represented Jamaica at the Olympics: Janelle Atkinson, Sion Brinn, Andrew Gooding, Andrew Phillips, Gillian Russell and Iona Wynter. Some of our recent sports titles include:
Sports Highlights 2011

  • Badminton
    • (2006, 2008) 2nd Place Under-15 All-Island Badminton Competition (Boys)
    • (2005, 2007) Winners Under-15 Urban Competition (Boys)
  • Basketball

    (2009) 3rd Place Under-16 All-Island Competition

  • Chess

    (2005-11) National Champions

  • Cricket
    • (1979) Under-14 Champions
    • (1983) Colts Champions
    • (1984-5) Under-14 Champions
    • (1985) Colts & Under 14 Champions
    • (1986) Colts Champions
    • (1987) Under-14 & Sunlight Champions
    • (1988) Colts, Under-14 & Sunlight Champions
    • (1989) Tapping Knockout & Colts Champions
    • (1990) Colts & All-Island’s Colts Champions
    • (1991) Zone A Champions
    • (1993) Colts Champions
    • (2009) ISSA/Grace Shield “A” League Under-19 Champions
  • Basketball

    (2009) 3rd Place Under-16 All-Island Competition

  • Chess

    (2005-11) National Champions

  • Football
    • (1998) Manning Cup Semi-Finalists
    • (1988) All Island Champions
    • (1986) Under-13 Champions
    • (1984,1987,1988) Colts Champions
    • (1983) Under-14 Champions
  • Hockey
    • (2009) 2nd Place Under-16 ISSA/JHF School Hockey Rally (Girls)
    • (2007) 2nd Place Under-16 ISSA/JHF School Hockey Rally (Boys)
    • (2006) – Winners Under-14 ISSA/JHF School Hockey Rally (Girls)
  • Netball

    (2011) Winner Yvonne Keane Dawes Rally Under-14

  • Rugby

    (2011) Winner Rugby League Association Surrey Under-19 Competition

  • Swimming
    • (1983-7) YMCA Crimson Dawn Swim Relay Champions (Boys & Girls)
    • (2001-5) YMCA Crimson Dawn Swim Relay Champions (Boys)
    • (2001-8) Mayberry Swim Champs (Boys)
    • (2001-8) ISSA Swim Champs (Boys)
    • (2009) 2nd Place ISSA High Schools & Universities Swim Meet (Boys)
    • (2009) 3rd Place ISSA High Schools & Universities Swim Meet (Girls)
    • (2010) 2nd Place Mayberry High Schools & Universities Swim Meet (Boys)
    • (2010) Winners Mayberry High Schools & Universities Swim Meet (Girls)
    • (2010) 2nd Place ISSA Swimming Champs (Boys & Girls)
    • (2011) 2nd Place ISSA Swimming Champs (Boys)
    • (2011) Winners ISSA Swimming Champs (Girls)
  • Table Tennis
    • (2010) – Urban & National Under 16 Champions (Boys)
    • (2010) – Urban & National Under 16 Champions (Girls)
    • (2011) – Urban Under 16 Champions (Boys)
    • (2011) – Urban Under 19 Champions (Girls)
  • Tennis
    • (1995-6, 1999, 2001, 2003-6) Bishop Gibson Under-14 Champions
    • (1997, 2001, 2004) Richard Russell Under-16 Champions
    • (2009) Urban Division Under-19 Champions (Boys)
    • (2009) LIME All-Island National Under-19 Champions (Boys)
    • (2010) Urban Division Under-19 Champions (Boys)
    • (2010) 2nd Place Under-19 LIME All-Island National Championships (Boys)
    • (2011) Winners Mayberry Under-14 All-Island National Championships (Boys)
    • (2011) 2nd Place Mayberry Under-19 All-Island National Championships (Boys)
  • Track & Field
    • (2003) Boys 800m (Record Time) – Theon O’Connor
    • (2003-08) Boys 800m title – Theon O’Connor
    • (2010) Triple Jump Winner & 3rd Place Long Jump Under-20 at Champs (Boys) – Damon McLean
    • (2010) 2nd Place Class 4 High Jump at Champs (Girls) – Donieke Daniels
    • (2010) Silver Medal in Triple Jump at Penn Relays – Damon McLean
  • Volleyball

    (1996-7) All Schools Champions

  • Water Polo
    • (1990-1) KFC Inter-Schools Water Polo Competition Champions (Girls)
    • (1990-1) Inter-Schools Water Polo League Competition Champions (Under-19 Boys)
    • (2009-11) All Island ASAJ High School Water Polo Champions (Boys)

Apart from the ISSA-sponsored sports competitions, Campionites have racked up recent successes in many other areas including show jumping (Justin Vaz), golf (Caribbean Junior Golf Champion Jonathan Newnham), squash (national and regional contenders Jake, Joshua and Mary Mahfood), taekwondo (silver medalist in the US Open 15-17 Competition Tashauna Grannum) and go-karting (Thomas Issa).

Director of Sports: Mr. Phillpotts-Brown